CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Fay Szeto
Senator International
2203 E. Carson Street, Suite A1
Carson, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Ms. Szeto:

In your letter dated April 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Envirotextiles LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The sample submitted, style MIT102 (dog), is a unisex child’s glove constructed of 55% hemp and 45% cotton knit fabric. The glove features a stuffed thumb tip decorated to look like a dog head, four stuffed fingertips decorated to look like paws and a faux tail. The glove also features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist and a small reinforcement patch on the palm and index finger, which were designed for gripping. You state that this item will also come in styles MIT101 (horse) and MIT103 (elephant). You also state that the gloves are for warmth and that the design factor is intended to encourage children to keep gloves on in cold weather.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.99.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division